KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

espacio de articulación

English translation: planning group/panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio de articulación
English translation:planning group/panel
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:36 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: espacio de articulación
From a report on a workshop on AIDS in the Dominican Republic:

De manera general describiremos los objetivos de este taller y el desarrollo del mismo haciendo una primera valoración de lo observado que será ampliado con el equipo gestor quien definirá el seguimiento del proceso hacia lo interno y externo de este ESPACIO DE ARTICULACIÓN.
Daniel Burns
planning group/panel
Explanation:
As you are no doubt aware, the term is very common in Spanish. I feel that it is more than merely discussing, as "articular" to me here means establish something...

On the other hand, the Spanish is very wordy here. There may even be a case for leaving it out altogether, but I don't know the rest of your context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint discussion
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1at this interface between the twoxxxCMJ_Trans
3planning group/panel
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint discussion


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> and again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at this interface between the two


Explanation:
as I read it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta.
38 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning group/panel


Explanation:
As you are no doubt aware, the term is very common in Spanish. I feel that it is more than merely discussing, as "articular" to me here means establish something...

On the other hand, the Spanish is very wordy here. There may even be a case for leaving it out altogether, but I don't know the rest of your context.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44