KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

bajo este entendido

English translation: under this assumption


23:18 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: bajo este entendido
Este taller fue desarrollado bajo la necesidad de fortalecer capacidades en las personas integrantes de la Alianza para la Respuesta Nacional en Genero y VIH/SIDA, a través del conocimiento y la reflexión sobre las acciones de Veeduría Social y otros mecanismos de control ciudadano. BAJO ESTE ENTENDIDO, estos conocimientos van de la mano con el cumplimiento del objetivo de la Alianza
Daniel Burns
English translation:under this assumption
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2904839
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6under this assumption
Robert Copeland
4So agreed
Lydia De Jorge
4ThusSwatchka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus


Explanation:
Hence.
I don't think bajo este entendido can be translated.
"With this understanding" doesn't sound right either.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
under this assumption


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2904839

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> thanks Monica!!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you Allegro Trans

agree  Denise DeVries
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Denise

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Celicia

agree  patricia scott
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So agreed


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47