KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

sistema de incompatibilidades

English translation: incompatibility system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de incompatibilidades
English translation:incompatibility system
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

13:35 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de incompatibilidades
CONTEXT:

El artículo 103.3 establece que por Ley se regulará el Estatuto de los Funcionarios Públicos, el acceso a la función pública de acuerdo con los principios de mérito y capacidad, las peculiaridades del ejercicio de su derecho a sindicación, el ***sistema de incompatibilidades*** y las garantías para la imparcialidad en el ejercicio de sus funciones.
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
incompatibility system
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incompatibility system
Cecilia Della Croce
4conflict(s) of interests
eesegura
4fitness and qualification for office
Marisabel Maal
3 +1full comitment systemSwatchka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incompatibility system


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: I think it means the civils ervant cannot taken on other work?
1 hr
  -> think so, too. Thanx

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness and qualification for office


Explanation:
I believe "incompatibility" is a literal translation. The "sistema de incompatibilidad" refers to the set of rules/requirements to establish a person's fitness or qualification of a to hold a public office and/or the limitations or disablement to do so.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full comitment system


Explanation:
It's a paraphrase.
If not Cecilia's answer is better.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: coMMItment/ de nada y saludos
2 mins
  -> Thnaks and sorry about the typos, will go slower

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict(s) of interests


Explanation:
All types of conflicts of interests.
Anexo III: Conflictos de Intereses e Incompatibilidades:
http://www.anticorrupcion.jus.gov.ar/Anexo III Conflict Inte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-06 02:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El sistema" consists of the rules and regulations put in place to ensure avoidance of conflict(s) of interests.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4