KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

funcionarios de carrera

English translation: career civil servants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionarios de carrera
English translation:career civil servants
Entered by: nedra

13:56 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: funcionarios de carrera
CONTEXT:

Los funcionarios interinos son los funcionarios que se incorporan al servicio de la Administración por necesidades de urgencia o necesidad para ocupar plazas reservadas a ***funcionarios de carrera*** en tanto no sean cubiertas por éstos.
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
career civil servants
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, decided to not be lazy and give you some links.

"Según el Decreto mencionado, el funcionario de carrera es aquel que en virtud del nombramiento legal desempeñan servicios de carácter permanente, figuran en las correspondientes plantillas y perciben sueldos o asignaciones fijas con cargo a las consignaciones de personal de los Presupuestos Generales del Estado."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funcionario

Some English examples:
http://society.guardian.co.uk/whatelsecanido/story/0,,133641...
http://www.nasawatch.com/archives/2006/03/griffin_email_o.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-05 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to permanence, rather than qualifications. See wikipedia link above. I found another for Venezuela which mentions something about "cáracter permanente".
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13career civil servants
nedra
4 +2professional public servant/official
Lydia De Jorge
3civil servants with a degree / civil servant graduates
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
career civil servants


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 14:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, decided to not be lazy and give you some links.

"Según el Decreto mencionado, el funcionario de carrera es aquel que en virtud del nombramiento legal desempeñan servicios de carácter permanente, figuran en las correspondientes plantillas y perciben sueldos o asignaciones fijas con cargo a las consignaciones de personal de los Presupuestos Generales del Estado."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funcionario

Some English examples:
http://society.guardian.co.uk/whatelsecanido/story/0,,133641...
http://www.nasawatch.com/archives/2006/03/griffin_email_o.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-05 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to permanence, rather than qualifications. See wikipedia link above. I found another for Venezuela which mentions something about "cáracter permanente".

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm thinking something along the lines of public officials with a degree in the position they hold or studies in the position they hold. I can't think of a good term to express this, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal: also career "public" servant
5 mins
  -> Ah, yes, good suggestion. Thanks.

agree  mfs_trad
7 mins
  -> Thanks, cadmio.

agree  Carlos Segura
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  Tim Jenkins: my 1st thoughts too
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Tim.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kristina.

agree  Mark Solomon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  eesegura
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Matthew Hoffman
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional public servant/official


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
24 mins
  -> gracias Swtchka!

agree  Fuseila
25 mins
  -> gracias Fuseila!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil servants with a degree / civil servant graduates


Explanation:
another option maybe :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-05 15:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the 2nd option perhaps "civil service graduates" sounds better...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7