KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

las regiones

English translation: the provinces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las regiones
English translation:the provinces
Entered by: Yvette Neisser Moreno

17:56 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: las regiones
In the Colombian context, how is "las regiones" generally translated/defined as opposed to Bogota?

"Hay mas autocensura en las regiones que en lo que sale de Bogotá."

Rural areas?
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
the provinces
Explanation:
In UK English, provinces (with lower-case 'p') refers to non-metropolitan areas of a country - even where there are no 'Provinces' as such.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for! Couldn't think of the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the provinces
Robin Levey
4the provinces
Alfredo Tanús
3departments
kironne


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the provinces


Explanation:
In UK English, provinces (with lower-case 'p') refers to non-metropolitan areas of a country - even where there are no 'Provinces' as such.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for! Couldn't think of the word.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the provinces


Explanation:
This is the way it is used to describe areas in a country that are outside the main capital.

Alfredo Tanús
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departments


Explanation:


I don't know if this is what you're looking for, but Bogotá is the capital, and the country itself is divided in regions that are called "departamentos".

[...] Colombia está compuesta por 32 departamentos, más de 1000 municipios y 4 distritos: Bogotá, Barranquilla, Cartagena y Santa Marta [...]

--------------------

English:

Colombia is divided into thirty-two departments and one capital district

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colombia




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-05 18:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sorry, forgot the Spanish reference:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colombia

kironne
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4