KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

PRESENTACIÓN INSTITUCIONAL

English translation: Institutional Introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: PRESENTACIÓN INSTITUCIONAL
English translation:Institutional Introduction
Entered by: Swatchka

21:02 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: PRESENTACIÓN INSTITUCIONAL
normally I'd use corporate presentation/introduction, but this is for a government agency/institution.

Agency Introduction? Agency Presentation? Any other ideas?

(Context: It's the title of the paragraph which describes the activities the agency is involved in.)
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Institutional Introduction
Explanation:
the repition of -in, -in isn't too brilliant but it conveys the idea.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
I think this fits best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agency Overview/Outline
Lydia De Jorge
4Organization overview
Cecilia Della Croce
3Institutional IntroductionSwatchka
3Institutional Presentation
kironne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organization overview


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-05 21:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or agency overview

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institutional Presentation


Explanation:


I don't know if this is too literal for you, but I have found references related to government agencies

FORESTRY EDUCATION IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA ...
The institutional presentation clearly demonstrates the uncertainty under which professional programmes are managed. It is clear, therefore, ...
http://www.fao.org/docrep/008/j4605e/j4605e06.htm - 24k - Cached -

Forestry Education in Africa South of Sahara
The institutional presentation clearly demonstrates the uncertainty under which the professional programmes are managed. It is clear that each institution ...
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/AD227E/ad227e01.htm

[PDF]
PPPL Institutional Presentation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PPPL Institutional Presentation. Office of Fusion Energy Sciences. Budget and Planning Meeting. March 18-19, 2003. R. J. Hawryluk ...
http://nstx.pppl.gov/bpm/03-2003/pdfs/Institutional_Req1_Haw...

JSTOR: Government Policy and Local Practice
Such a perspective therefore implies broad discontinuity between gov- ... Agencies then have to involve themselves in institutional presentation-of-self, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1224(197904)44:2<311:G...

Events - Euromeeting
Institutional presentation of publication Institutional presentation of publication; ASSOCIATION "ECONOMIA DELLA CULTURA": "Economy and Culture" ...
http://www.euromeeting.org/events

JSTOR: The Bureau of the Budget.
In turn, this institutional presentation is supple- mented by a description of the historical development of a formal Executive bud- getary procedure in the ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-1082(197012)25:5<1223:...

[PDF]
Office of the Auditor General of the Republic – The Colombian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1. Office of the Auditor General of the Republic – The Colombian. Constitution Model Of Fiscal Control To The Fiscal Control. Piedad Amparo Zúñiga Quintero ...
http://www.auditoria.gov.co/.../4.2 Institutional Presentat...

[PDF]
TABLE OF CONTENT 1. PRESENTATION LETTER. 2. NAMES OF THE MEMBERS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Institutional Presentation in Power Point (Includes a CD). 3.3. Presentation for the Universities. 3.4. Academic Agreements for Training, Personal Formation ...
http://www.auditoria.gov.co/9_documentos/agenda_internaciona...

Microsoft Word - PlanetRating Mi-Bospo 2005.doc
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Institutional presentation. Networks MI-BOSPO is a member of local, state, regional, and international microfinance networks. ...
http://www.ratingfund.org/document_view.aspx?id=214&type=MFI

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agency Overview/Outline


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Institutional Introduction


Explanation:
the repition of -in, -in isn't too brilliant but it conveys the idea.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this fits best. Thanks!