KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

del otro y de lo otro

English translation: we need others and otherness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:necesitamos del otro y de lo otro
English translation:we need others and otherness
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:25 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: del otro y de lo otro
Estoy revisando la traducción de un discurso político:

"Sobrevivir en convivencia con otros seres humanos, con otras formas de vida, en el espacio conocido como el planeta Tierra es nuestra misión. Pero sobrevivir con igualdad de derechos y oportunidades, en libertad y respetando la vida y libertad de nuestros semejantes es un estadio superior al mero dilema de la supervivencia. Las religiones, las ideologías, las filosofías, la política toda creación humana, aspiran ofrecer al ser humano métodos para ganarse su supervivencia terrenal y eterna favoreciendo y apoyando la supervivencia de otros. ¡Qué infame y solitario sería el planeta si sobre su faz sólo caminase un ser humano! Necesitamos del otro y de lo otro para saber que estamos vivos, y vivir."
Yvonne Becker
We need others and otherness
Explanation:
I understand that by “lo otro” this author means what is know as “otredad”, or “otherness”, in English.

Hope to be of some help.
Buena suerte.
Manuel
------

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source
oth•er•ness (ŭth'ər-nĭs) Pronunciation Key
n. The quality or condition of being other or different, especially if exotic or strange: "We're going to see in Europe ... religion, royalty, picturesqueness, otherness" (Anatole Broyard).
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=otherness&r=66
--------

The strategy of self-sufficiency: ‘I don’t need’.
Then there may be the path of refusing vulnerability by trying to pretend that one does not need others or otherness; addiction to the feeling of self-sufficiency. For, Narcissus, in a
sense, there is no other and he tries to feed himself with himself. In this trajectory we can
try to puff ourselves up with images of our own specialness or strength.
(…)
But then, there is a panicked flight from this into a hoped-for freedom: the 'freedom from otherness', in which one is self-sufficient and complete.
http://www.ipjp.org/august2004/todresv4e1.pdf
----

Xochimilco is an eminently Roman Catholic Area; however, an ongoing process has being incorporating new churches into the borough’s societal sphere. That means changes —not only in religious forms and practices, but also in relations with others, with an otherness that differ in how it conceives the world and its social dynamics and patterns of organization.
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/267/26702115.pdf
--------

This thesis argues that beyond the purity of the idealised creation of heritage Cornish there exist other Cornwalls. Many owe their existence to a reaction against English labelling and Englishness. Others exist as an otherness embedded in a difference in social formation which in itself lies in the difference of significant cultural markers.

The language, music, art, customs and religion were used as specific symbols of the Cornish 'otherness' or difference.
http://cornishidentity.blogspot.com/
--------

In particular, the weakening of the political and the cultural role of the nation-state has rendered most of the dimensions of citizenship obsolete or less significant (II.). In a brief concluding outlook I suggest that citizenship as a legal status may be a promising concept for the eventual rise of a global order which is able to cope with cultural otherness in a civilized manner (III.).

The law opened a province of social interaction in which persons could recognize each others as equals irrespective of their differences in terms of descent, religious affiliation, and social rank12. The diversity and otherness of individuals was no longer a barrier to their economic and social intercourse, nor was the geographical remoteness of the ‘others’.

This adds a further diversifying and multiplying element to the patchwork of identities which has become characteristic of more and more individuals. Thus, the increase of tolerance and understanding of “others” and “otherness” has undermined the polemical thrust of national identity.
http://ccc.uchicago.edu/docs/preuss.pdf
--------

I have an old dream of writing a nice and very illustrated catechism for Arab Christian kids living in very little minorities in the midst of Arabic/Islamic societies, to develop for them a possibility of identification not based on opposition to otherness and resistance to assimilation, but on discovery of positive interaction and of function in a society in which I understand, as a child, that my family tradition has a positive role for the good of the given society, blessed with Islam but also blessed by my little presence in it.
http://www.ucy.ac.cy/researchE/researchnewsE/ALFNewsletter3l...
------

“Not to gather the other into one’s consciousness is, strangely enough, to be in touch with the other’s otherness to remain in contact with the inevitable elusiveness of the other who cannot be known…”
http://etd.fcla.edu/UF/UFE0007302/hwangbo_k.pdf
--
<http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=“others * otherness” tolera...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
No se me había ocurrido esta interpretación, pero tiene sentido. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we need others and input/feedback from others
David Hollywood
5one another
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1... others and their doings ...
Robin Levey
4each other and one another
Lydia De Jorge
4We need others and othernessManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3other people and other things
Heidi C


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we need others and input/feedback from others


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... others and their doings ...


Explanation:
An option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Me gusta
8 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one another


Explanation:
we need one another.....

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other people and other things


Explanation:
Si haces una paráfrasis de la frase en español, sería "de otras personas y de otras cosas"

En el fragmento "del otro" queda claro a que se refiere a otras personas, al prójimo...

pero "de lo otro", por más que le busquemos a qué se refiere precisamente, es bastante vago. Además, no queda muy claro porque todos los posibles antecedentes son en femenino: convivencia, libertad, igualdad, creación humana, supervivencia...

pero por sí solo, "lo otro" se refiere a algo, a una cosa.



Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each other and one another


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We need others and otherness


Explanation:
I understand that by “lo otro” this author means what is know as “otredad”, or “otherness”, in English.

Hope to be of some help.
Buena suerte.
Manuel
------

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source
oth•er•ness (ŭth'ər-nĭs) Pronunciation Key
n. The quality or condition of being other or different, especially if exotic or strange: "We're going to see in Europe ... religion, royalty, picturesqueness, otherness" (Anatole Broyard).
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=otherness&r=66
--------

The strategy of self-sufficiency: ‘I don’t need’.
Then there may be the path of refusing vulnerability by trying to pretend that one does not need others or otherness; addiction to the feeling of self-sufficiency. For, Narcissus, in a
sense, there is no other and he tries to feed himself with himself. In this trajectory we can
try to puff ourselves up with images of our own specialness or strength.
(…)
But then, there is a panicked flight from this into a hoped-for freedom: the 'freedom from otherness', in which one is self-sufficient and complete.
http://www.ipjp.org/august2004/todresv4e1.pdf
----

Xochimilco is an eminently Roman Catholic Area; however, an ongoing process has being incorporating new churches into the borough’s societal sphere. That means changes —not only in religious forms and practices, but also in relations with others, with an otherness that differ in how it conceives the world and its social dynamics and patterns of organization.
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/267/26702115.pdf
--------

This thesis argues that beyond the purity of the idealised creation of heritage Cornish there exist other Cornwalls. Many owe their existence to a reaction against English labelling and Englishness. Others exist as an otherness embedded in a difference in social formation which in itself lies in the difference of significant cultural markers.

The language, music, art, customs and religion were used as specific symbols of the Cornish 'otherness' or difference.
http://cornishidentity.blogspot.com/
--------

In particular, the weakening of the political and the cultural role of the nation-state has rendered most of the dimensions of citizenship obsolete or less significant (II.). In a brief concluding outlook I suggest that citizenship as a legal status may be a promising concept for the eventual rise of a global order which is able to cope with cultural otherness in a civilized manner (III.).

The law opened a province of social interaction in which persons could recognize each others as equals irrespective of their differences in terms of descent, religious affiliation, and social rank12. The diversity and otherness of individuals was no longer a barrier to their economic and social intercourse, nor was the geographical remoteness of the ‘others’.

This adds a further diversifying and multiplying element to the patchwork of identities which has become characteristic of more and more individuals. Thus, the increase of tolerance and understanding of “others” and “otherness” has undermined the polemical thrust of national identity.
http://ccc.uchicago.edu/docs/preuss.pdf
--------

I have an old dream of writing a nice and very illustrated catechism for Arab Christian kids living in very little minorities in the midst of Arabic/Islamic societies, to develop for them a possibility of identification not based on opposition to otherness and resistance to assimilation, but on discovery of positive interaction and of function in a society in which I understand, as a child, that my family tradition has a positive role for the good of the given society, blessed with Islam but also blessed by my little presence in it.
http://www.ucy.ac.cy/researchE/researchnewsE/ALFNewsletter3l...
------

“Not to gather the other into one’s consciousness is, strangely enough, to be in touch with the other’s otherness to remain in contact with the inevitable elusiveness of the other who cannot be known…”
http://etd.fcla.edu/UF/UFE0007302/hwangbo_k.pdf
--
<http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=“others * otherness” tolera...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
No se me había ocurrido esta interpretación, pero tiene sentido. Muchas gracias