KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

iguale al ser humano en derechos frente al poder político

English translation: in which the rights of human beings are not on equal footing with the political powers...


20:07 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: iguale al ser humano en derechos frente al poder político
En un discurso político:

"Diferentes formas de gobierno hemos diseñado y padecido, desde el matriarcado, el principado, la monarquía, la teocracia, la dictadura, hasta el imperialismo, para comprender que ninguna forma de gobierno **que no iguale al ser humano en derechos frente al poder político** es garante de vida o de libertad para nuestra raza."
Yvonne Becker
English translation:in which the rights of human beings are not on equal footing with the political powers...
Explanation:
...can safeguard the life or freedom of our race/people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-03-23 12:31:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Yvonne. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. La doble negación me tenía mareada y con esto me olvidé de ella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equality of rights to human beings vis-à-vis the political powers
Patricia Rosas
4 +2in which the rights of human beings are not on equal footing with the political powers...
patricia scott
3 +1that does not give/afford the electorate/voters the same rights as the politicians/powers that be
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equality of rights to human beings vis-à-vis the political powers


Explanation:
that any form of government that does not grant equality of rights to human beings vis-à-vis the political powers {or repeat "government" or use "the authorities"}

I hope I'm not misunderstanding the double negative--the only way that makes sense to me is by using "any form of government"...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thanks, too!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that does not give/afford the electorate/voters the same rights as the politicians/powers that be


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 20:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "public" for "ser humano" in this context ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: David: this would mean that in the US, all the many immigrants who are not able to vote (and everyone under 18) aren't included in this, and I think the sense of it is just the opposite -- rights are to be granted to all seres humanos.
2 mins

agree  Patrice: yes, I particularly like "the public"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in which the rights of human beings are not on equal footing with the political powers...


Explanation:
...can safeguard the life or freedom of our race/people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-03-23 12:31:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Yvonne. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. La doble negación me tenía mareada y con esto me olvidé de ella.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  Sergio Mazzini: great!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!