KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

deslastrarse de

English translation: to unburden itself of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslastrarse de
English translation:to unburden itself of
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:56 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: deslastrarse de
En un discurso político:

"Latinoamérica, tema que me atañe, a principios del siglo XIX, fue conquistada por estos ideales emancipadores y libró batallas inolvidables para **deslastrarse del** poder imperial de aquel momento..."
Yvonne Becker
disentangle/free itself from
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 21:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unburden itself of

History in danger of repeating itself in Iran over nuclear arms ... The Third Reich was allowed to first unburden itself of the Treaty of Versailles, ...
misc.vassar.edu/archives/2006/09/history_in_dang.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-21 21:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unburden" is fairly close to the original ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 21:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Third Reich was allowed to first unburden itself of the Treaty of Versailles, ...
misc.vassar.edu/archives/2006/09/history_in_dang.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4disentangle/free itself from
David Hollywood
4shake itself free from
Alison Imms


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shake itself free from


Explanation:
One option.


Good luck.

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disentangle/free itself from


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 21:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unburden itself of

History in danger of repeating itself in Iran over nuclear arms ... The Third Reich was allowed to first unburden itself of the Treaty of Versailles, ...
misc.vassar.edu/archives/2006/09/history_in_dang.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-21 21:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unburden" is fairly close to the original ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 21:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Third Reich was allowed to first unburden itself of the Treaty of Versailles, ...
misc.vassar.edu/archives/2006/09/history_in_dang.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20: I like 'to unburden itself of'
8 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
26 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nice one.
4 hrs

agree  Swatchka
19 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)