KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

a través de la lectura del acto protocolar

English translation: through the reading of the protocol act / celebration


23:22 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: a través de la lectura del acto protocolar
La revisión del Aniversario Institucional, a través de la lectura del acto protocolar y evento científico que acompañó, nos llenó de información [...]
KVN
English translation:through the reading of the protocol act / celebration
Explanation:
You can use both act or celebration though it seems act is more formal according to register. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Accurate Translations
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through the reading of the protocolCorza
5 -1through the reading of the protocol act / celebration
Accurate Translations


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
through the reading of the protocol act / celebration


Explanation:
You can use both act or celebration though it seems act is more formal according to register. Hope it helps.

Accurate Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Ferreira: Completely off the mark...
1058 days
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through the reading of the protocol


Explanation:
Protocol = a brief summary of the text of a document - Black's Law Dictionary

Corza
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  eesegura
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer