KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

SUBDIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE SANIDAD EXTERIOR

English translation: General Subdirectorate for Foreign Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SUBDIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE SANIDAD EXTERIOR
English translation:General Subdirectorate for Foreign Health
Entered by: Lanna Rustage

18:04 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government Department nomenclature
Spanish term or phrase: SUBDIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE SANIDAD EXTERIOR
This is a department in the Spanish Ministry of Health and Consumer Affairs, responsible for, e.g. border controls on imported food products. This is its official title.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
General Subdirectorate for Foreign Health
Explanation:
my sugg.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the web reference. I do really think that the word General is unnecessary, but as the EC uses it, I think it is the officual version.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subdirectorate-General for Foreign Health
Taña Dalglish
4General Subdirectorate for Foreign Health
Mercedes L.
3office of agricultural border control
bigedsenior


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Subdirectorate for Foreign Health


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the web reference. I do really think that the word General is unnecessary, but as the EC uses it, I think it is the officual version.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much. In fact, I think the General is superfluous.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subdirectorate-General for Foreign Health


Explanation:
One suggestion; this is the translation given

http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/spain/vi_...
Subdirectorate-General for Foreign Health
(Subdirección General de Sanidad Exterior),
Ministry of Health and Consumer Affairs
(MISACO, Ministerio de Sanidad y
Consumo)
Competent authority for control of
GMO food imported from third
countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-29 18:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title of document above:

EUROPEAN COMMISSION HEALTH & CONSUMER PROTECTION DIRECTORATE-GENERAL
Directorate F - Food and Veterinary Office
DG(SANCO)/9103/2003 – MR Final
FINAL REPORT OF A MISSION
CARRIED OUT IN SPAIN
FROM 24/02/03 TO 28/02/03
IN ORDER TO EVALUATE OFFICIAL CONTROL SYSTEMS ON FOODS
CONSISTING OF OR PRODUCED FROM GENETICALLY MODIFIED
ORGANISMS (GMO).


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, especially for the web research. I did look myself, but I guess not with the right criteria!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think you can omit "general" - it is superfluous
15 mins
  -> May very well be, but that is the official translation of European Commission Health document. Thank you for the help.

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you as always Swatchka.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office of agricultural border control


Explanation:
The US does this on the southern border and California has something similar. The idea is to inspect incoming agricultural products that might carrry some pest that could harm local crops or livestock.

The translation depends on whether you want to approximate the original text, or put it terms that migh be more familiar to the reader, in which case the original should follow it in parentheses.

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113