KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

actualizaciones de los veterinarios

English translation: veterinary inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actualizaciones de los veterinarios
English translation:veterinary inspections
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:40 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Import regulations/food import controls
Spanish term or phrase: actualizaciones de los veterinarios
Total sentence: Esta normativa será la de aplicación en las actualizaciones de los veterinarios en los distintos Puestos de Inspección Fronterizos

This is the introduction to a summary of animal health regulations to be used in border import controls, by the said vets. I imagine it means when bringing the veterinarians up to date, but I am not sure!
Lanna Rustage
Spain
veterinary inspections
Explanation:
actualizar also can mean realizar (See DRAE)!

The norms/standards are to be applied in the inspections.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughtful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3veterinary (vet) updating
patricia scott
4 +1veterinary inspections
bigedsenior
4veterinarians update
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veterinary (vet) updating


Explanation:
Tal vez se refiera a esto.

2. Provide current information to an individual or group of persons, or revise printed information according to the most current information available.
Updating veterinary medical ethics.
J Am Vet Med Assoc. 1978 Oct 15;173(8):1015-8. Updating veterinary medical ethics. Rollin BE.MeSH Terms Curriculum Education, Veterinary Ethics* Malpractice ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

patricia scott
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I was chewing on it while you came up with an excellent alternative!
4 mins
  -> Thank you Aceavila, tanto como excellent....

agree  Marina Herrera: Creo que esta es la mejor opción. Se refiere a dar información de último minuto a dichos veterinarios
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterinarians update


Explanation:
No, I haven´t left out the apostrophe....

I would give the whole sentence thus: "This rule is the one to be applied when *veterinarians update* at the various Border Inspection Posts."
I actually think that it is the vets updating things in their offices, but since the original is ambiguous I´ve tried to provide an ambiguous translation!!
Don´t suppose they give a practical example?!?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veterinary inspections


Explanation:
actualizar also can mean realizar (See DRAE)!

The norms/standards are to be applied in the inspections.

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughtful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Aha, as in put into action. Useful. Yes!
14 hrs
  -> thanks, ace