ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Educación

English translation: Ministry of the People's Power for Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Educación
English translation:Ministry of the People's Power for Education
Entered by: Ruth Luna

15:29 Apr 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Educación
estoy en una trad donde aparecen todos los ministerios de Venezuela, por ejemplo; Ministry of Popular Power for Education. Alguna sugerencia mejor?
gracias
cielos48
Ministry of the People's Power for Education
Explanation:
Por analogía con la República popular China, donde "popular" se traduce como "People's".
Selected response from:

Ruth Luna
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ministry of the People's Power for Education
Ruth Luna
5 +1People´s Ministry of Education
Henry Hinds
4People´s Ministry for Education
Manuel Aburto M.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ministerio del poder popular para la educaciã³n
Ministry of the People's Power for Education


Explanation:
Por analogía con la República popular China, donde "popular" se traduce como "People's".

Ruth Luna
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: todas las opciones están de lujo, (but I better use the word "power".) Gracias, Ruth, Henry, Manuel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Yaotl Altan
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Yvonne Becker
143 days
  -> Gracias Yvonne

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People´s Ministry of Education


Explanation:
Somehow I was thinking of Hugo...

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I have found this term on a copy of a Venezuelan birth certificate, and I think that your translation works a lot better than the rather hideous alternative chosen by the asker here....
97 days
  -> Gracias, Robert.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People´s Ministry for Education


Explanation:
It could be one more option.

Hope it works.

Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish