ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

25 de mayo - dia de la patria

English translation: 25th May - Argentina National day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:25 de mayo - dia de la patria
English translation:25th May - Argentina National day
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:37 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: 25 de mayo - dia de la patria
es para argentina, es feriado, gracias!
nuno valls
25th May - Argentina National day
Explanation:
24th May, Eritrea Independence Day. 25th May, Argentina National Day (formation of first Argentine Government in 1810). 25th May, Jordan National Day ...
www.mfat.govt.nz/Embassies/National-Days.php - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Latin American Update / Argentina/Chile: Pascua Lama- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is a national problem. To halt it, at the beginning of April, the Ministry of Economy of Argentina decided to prohibit for 180 days the exportation of ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press1080.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Public Holidays - Argentina- [ Traduzca esta página ]Public Holidays - Argentina ... National Day - 25th May. National Flag Day - 18th June. National Independence Day - 9th July. San Martin Day - 20th August ...
www.tourismtrade.org.uk/BusinessAdvice/publicholidays/argen... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Indymedia - International Day of Solidarity with John Bowden ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]International Day of Solidarity with John Bowden, 25th May ... Upcoming Coverage: View and post events; UK: 18-19 May:: National Weekend of Action For ...
www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2007/05/370720.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

OCS Worldwide - News- [ Traduzca esta página ]Sts. Cyrilus and Methodius Day. 25th May 2007. Andorra. Escaldes-Engordany. Argentina. Day of Revolution. Australia. National Jordan Day. Bolivia ...
www.ocsworldwide.co.uk/news.html - 28k - 21 May 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

Coventry 25th May- [ Traduzca esta página ]May 25 - a day to remember, one never to be forgotten. May 25 is Argentina's National Day and the Task Force Commander had warned us to expect fierce ...
www.btinternet.com/~broadsword82/thewar/bomb_alley_5th_day.... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +225th May - Argentina National day
Edward Tully
5Public Holiday / National Celebration
Eleonora Hantzsch
5May 25 - National Celebration
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
25th May - Argentina National day


Explanation:
24th May, Eritrea Independence Day. 25th May, Argentina National Day (formation of first Argentine Government in 1810). 25th May, Jordan National Day ...
www.mfat.govt.nz/Embassies/National-Days.php - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Latin American Update / Argentina/Chile: Pascua Lama- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is a national problem. To halt it, at the beginning of April, the Ministry of Economy of Argentina decided to prohibit for 180 days the exportation of ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press1080.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Public Holidays - Argentina- [ Traduzca esta página ]Public Holidays - Argentina ... National Day - 25th May. National Flag Day - 18th June. National Independence Day - 9th July. San Martin Day - 20th August ...
www.tourismtrade.org.uk/BusinessAdvice/publicholidays/argen... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Indymedia - International Day of Solidarity with John Bowden ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]International Day of Solidarity with John Bowden, 25th May ... Upcoming Coverage: View and post events; UK: 18-19 May:: National Weekend of Action For ...
www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2007/05/370720.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

OCS Worldwide - News- [ Traduzca esta página ]Sts. Cyrilus and Methodius Day. 25th May 2007. Andorra. Escaldes-Engordany. Argentina. Day of Revolution. Australia. National Jordan Day. Bolivia ...
www.ocsworldwide.co.uk/news.html - 28k - 21 May 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

Coventry 25th May- [ Traduzca esta página ]May 25 - a day to remember, one never to be forgotten. May 25 is Argentina's National Day and the Task Force Commander had warned us to expect fierce ...
www.btinternet.com/~broadsword82/thewar/bomb_alley_5th_day.... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hill: Or "Argentine"...
9 mins
  -> Thank you Simon!

agree  MikeGarcia: "Patria" is "Fatherland" or "Country" in a patriotic sense. Being an Argentine myself, I can tell you, Edward, that you got EXACTLY the meaning that the 25th May has in my native country. It's "Argentina's National Day", if you prefer the apostrophe.-
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel - I hope you have a good one!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May 25 - National Celebration


Explanation:
Me suena la fecha, pero ¿qué es lo que se celebra?

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 657

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Holiday / National Celebration


Explanation:
Si tuviera que añadir alguna explicación para que lo comprenda quien no conoce nuestra historia, no pondría "May Revolution" sino Anniversary of the First Independent Government in the viceroyalty of the Rio de la Plata, o algo así.

Eleonora Hantzsch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish