ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

organización mixta

English translation: mixed

07:39 Jun 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: organización mixta
From a Costa Rican application for UN aid for a women's rights drive:

"Estarán involucradas instituciones públicas, organizaciones de la sociedad civil, mixtas y de mujeres, empresa privada, universidades, etc.; en todos los ámbitos: nacional, regional y local."

What is the meaning of "mixto" here.
Daniel Burns
English translation:mixed
Explanation:
as... including men and women
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
This seems to be the likeliest meaning in this context but the client will be asked to clarify.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Private Organization
Csaba Szenes
4mixed organizations
Ross Andrew Parker
3 +1mixedDavid Brown
2gender neutralbigedsenior


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed


Explanation:
as... including men and women

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This seems to be the likeliest meaning in this context but the client will be asked to clarify.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilana Cowan
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed organizations


Explanation:
I think it probably means "mixed public-private organizations".

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Private Organization


Explanation:
It's partly public, or governmental, partly civil organization. That's "mixto"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-13 08:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organizaciónes de la sociedad civil - NGO(Non-governmental organizations)


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1996/vp960...
Csaba Szenes
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  John Milan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you John!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gender neutral


Explanation:
...if you want to go PC....

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97