KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

salida de tono

English translation: off-key (behaviour, words, actions, comments)


16:50 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / press article
Spanish term or phrase: salida de tono
Las salidas de tono del Gobierno X han convertido a Y en un socio incomodo y discolo de la UE.

It's a heading in one of the newspaper columns, so it stands alone and I'm stuck :(
TIA!!!!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:off-key (behaviour, words, actions, comments)
Explanation:
Any action, word, behaviour that is not on the wave or tone according with what the Spanish government is expected to say and do from the UE point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...well not necessarily the "spanish" government, but the "X" government....ha.ha.ha
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Each one of these answers was great, but in the end I selected "off-key remarks" in this case. THANKYOU to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inappropriate remarks/comments
David Russi
4 +2off-key (behaviour, words, actions, comments)
dcaralo
5unwarranted remarks/comments
Matthew Smith
5to make a bad comment
Victoria Parrado-Cullen
5out of line
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inappropriate remarks/comments


Explanation:
Oxford

salida de tono femenino: fue una salida de tono it was totally out of place, it was a totally inappropriate thing to say/do

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
7 mins

agree  Neyde
45 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of line


Explanation:
out of line

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make a bad comment


Explanation:
This expression is used when someone makes a harsh comment during a discussion. It is kind of saying that someone insulted the other person or party or that one of the persons got too overexcited.

Victoria Parrado-Cullen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwarranted remarks/comments


Explanation:
Another possibility-maybe also "undiplomatic behaviour", though this is obviously not very literal

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-key (behaviour, words, actions, comments)


Explanation:
Any action, word, behaviour that is not on the wave or tone according with what the Spanish government is expected to say and do from the UE point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...well not necessarily the "spanish" government, but the "X" government....ha.ha.ha

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Each one of these answers was great, but in the end I selected "off-key remarks" in this case. THANKYOU to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: It's good, it's short and I really like the way it sounds :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks you Liz

agree  Marsha Wilkie: That's it.
10 hrs
  -> thank you Marsha