KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

no se trata de acordes complementarios, sino contradictorios.

English translation: it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se trata de acordes complementarios, sino contradictorios.
English translation:it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

11:20 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: no se trata de acordes complementarios, sino contradictorios.
To do with the reason for Israel considering reopening talks with Syria.
Claire Parker
it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones
Explanation:
The Spanish (Spanglish) is very poor, but this is the general idea:

it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones / the agreements are contradictory rather than being complementary.


tratarse:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

Listen: España

►tratarse verbo reflexivo
1 (tener contacto o relación) to be on speaking terms [con, with]
2 (referirse) se trata de Juan, it is about Juan
se trata de nuestra vida, I'm talking about our life

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


The references too are unreliable.
Colui Che Dubita
Dijo que Israel debe devolver territorios antes de aspirar a una paz .... Y, cabe destacarlo, no se trata de acordes complementarios, sino contradictorios. ...
coluichedubita.splinder.com/?from=64 - 737k - Cached - Similar pages

Celtiberia.net v3.0 - RAZA HUMANA - Biblioteca
- [ Translate this page ]
5 Asunto o caso del cual se trata o se habla: pero hay otra especie, ..... pero en absoluto contradictorios, sino más bien complementarios. ...
www.celtiberia.net/articulo.asp?id=2079 - 166k - Cached - Similar pages


Good luck!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones
Taña Dalglish
4 +2the agreements are contradictory rather than/instead of complementary
Matthew Smith
4it's not a question of complemetary agreements, but (rather) of contradictory ones/agreements
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones


Explanation:
The Spanish (Spanglish) is very poor, but this is the general idea:

it is not about complementary agreements, but rather contradictory ones / the agreements are contradictory rather than being complementary.


tratarse:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images

Listen: España

►tratarse verbo reflexivo
1 (tener contacto o relación) to be on speaking terms [con, with]
2 (referirse) se trata de Juan, it is about Juan
se trata de nuestra vida, I'm talking about our life

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


The references too are unreliable.
Colui Che Dubita
Dijo que Israel debe devolver territorios antes de aspirar a una paz .... Y, cabe destacarlo, no se trata de acordes complementarios, sino contradictorios. ...
coluichedubita.splinder.com/?from=64 - 737k - Cached - Similar pages

Celtiberia.net v3.0 - RAZA HUMANA - Biblioteca
- [ Translate this page ]
5 Asunto o caso del cual se trata o se habla: pero hay otra especie, ..... pero en absoluto contradictorios, sino más bien complementarios. ...
www.celtiberia.net/articulo.asp?id=2079 - 166k - Cached - Similar pages


Good luck!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Far more elegant!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ace. Glad to have you on my side. Un abrazo.

neutral  Luder: the accords are contradictory, not complementary
12 mins
  -> That is exactly what I said. Use of "accords" is really only a matter of opinion, and only yours. Reiterate nothing is wrong with agreements; "accords" depends on the tone of the rest of the text.

agree  Hasselt
22 mins
  -> Thank you Hasselt. I appreciate your support. Saludos.

agree  liz askew: Yes, I like the "complementary" bit first...rather than at the end, as it gives it a more positive tone.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz. Very kind of you. Un abrazo.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not a question of complemetary agreements, but (rather) of contradictory ones/agreements


Explanation:
Hadn't realised that the DRAE doesn't include acorde as a synonym of acuerdo (yet!), but that is what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-28 11:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't spell, I see: *complementary*. Must remember not to try and talk on the phone while typing...!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the agreements are contradictory rather than/instead of complementary


Explanation:
An alternative phrasing

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Far more eloquent. Saludos Matthew.
2 mins
  -> Very kind of you, and quite in the spirit of ProZ. But it was you who got the ball rolling and captured the idea perfectly.

agree  Luder: but prefer "accords," as in Oslo Accords--Israel/Palestine
12 mins