KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

no hay de que y con quien hablar

English translation: nothing to say and nobody to say it to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hay de que y con quien hablar
English translation:nothing to say and nobody to say it to
Entered by: Sinead --

12:25 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: no hay de que y con quien hablar
Mientras el Hezbola y el Hamas sigan contando con el apoyo militar y politico proveniente de Siria, no hay de que...........................
Claire Parker
nothing to say and nobody to say it to
Explanation:
Just another option
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nothing to say and nobody to say it toSinead --
4nothing to say/talk about nor anyone to speak withtrans4u
3 +1there is nothing to talk about, nor is there anyone to talk with
Mónica Algazi
3they do not have anything to discuss neither have they anyone to talk toLesBrets


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is nothing to talk about, nor is there anyone to talk with


Explanation:
An option.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing to say/talk about nor anyone to speak with


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nothing to say and nobody to say it to


Explanation:
Just another option

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and a nice one too :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Cecilia Paris: YES. "there is nothing to say..."
31 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Cesar Serrano: elegant!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Cesar

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Muy bien se escucha!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  canaria
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they do not have anything to discuss neither have they anyone to talk to


Explanation:
Sorry for the answer in French!

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench