KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

las industrias porteñas y bonaerenses sufrieron por primera vez

English translation: industries of the city and the province of Buenos Aires


18:56 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: las industrias porteñas y bonaerenses sufrieron por primera vez
Las industrias porteñas y bonaerenses sufrieron por primera vez una restricción absoluta de gas.
Hade
English translation:industries of the city and the province of Buenos Aires
Explanation:
porteñas refers to those in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, and bonaerenses to the Province, which has a separate government
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industries of the city and the province of Buenos AiresJoss Heywood
4industris from the city and province of Buenos Aires underwent [complete gas restrictions) for the
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industries of the city and the province of Buenos Aires


Explanation:
porteñas refers to those in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, and bonaerenses to the Province, which has a separate government

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industris from the city and province of Buenos Aires underwent [complete gas restrictions) for the


Explanation:
first time

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-29 03:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joss tiene razón en cuanto al significado de "porteño" y "bonaerense" como se ven en el Diccioinario Oxford:

porteño -ña adj of/from the city of Buenos Aires

bonaerense adj: of/from the province of Buenos Aires


En cuanto a la traducción de "sufrir", fíjate que hay un cambio, como este caso, ya que dice "por primera vez", la traducción más idónea sería "underwent", la forma pasado de "undergo".







sufrir ÞI1 vt
a ‹ dolores/molestias › to suffer; ‹ persecución/exilio › to suffer; sufre lesiones de gravedad he has serious injuries; sufrió una grave enfermedad she had a serious illness
b ‹ derrota/castigo › to suffer; ‹ cambio › to undergo

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365