KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

y asi poner en línea los numeros fiscales, recuperando el terreno

English translation: and thus its fiscal data into alignment, recovering ground


19:09 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: y asi poner en línea los numeros fiscales, recuperando el terreno
Eso le permitirá al gobierno equilibrar las cuentas y asi poner en línea los numeros fiscales, recuperando el terreno que se perdió entre enero y abril, cuando el superavit se habia reducido.
Hade
English translation:and thus its fiscal data into alignment, recovering ground
Explanation:
it lost in the earlier months. (recovering ground is used metaphorically, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 19:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! (again): I meant "and thus BRING its fiscal data ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balancing fiscal figures this way and catching up with...Beatriz Galiano
3and thus its fiscal data into alignment, recovering ground
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and thus its fiscal data into alignment, recovering ground


Explanation:
it lost in the earlier months. (recovering ground is used metaphorically, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 19:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! (again): I meant "and thus BRING its fiscal data ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing fiscal figures this way and catching up with...


Explanation:
balancing fiscal figures this way and catching up with what was lost between..., owing to a...

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish