KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

que trabajan en contra del discurso del gobierno

English translation: that oppose government discourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que trabajan en contra del discurso del gobierno
English translation:that oppose government discourse
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:32 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: que trabajan en contra del discurso del gobierno
En un formulario de inmigración:

"Porque pienso diferente y opino diferente al gobierno del Presidente xxx, porque participo activamente dentro de organizaciones **que trabajan en contra del discurso del gobierno** y reclaman sus derechos cuando son violados por parte de este régimen. Por querer un país libre, con plena democracia, donde todas las personas tengan derecho a participación y sean incluidos, sin importar, el color, raza, religión, o pensamiento político. Por querer un país con libertad de expresión, igualdad de derechos, autonomía de los poderes públicos y justicia."

Me cuesta un poco la expresión. He encontrado que discurso de gobierno es simplemente "government speech". En este caso, se trata de un discurso de odio y lleno de mentiras y estas organizaciones se encargan de explicar lo que sucede en el país. Eso es lo que entiendo, aunque no estoy segura.

Para mayor referencia, incluyo el párrafo anterior:

"El causante de todo lo ocurrido es el gobierno del Presidente xxx quien no acepta a nadie que piense de manera diferente a él y a su revolución comunista. El ha creado un ambiente de odio entre los ciudadanos que lo respaldan y los que lo adversan, persiguiendo y penalizando al que se pronuncia en su contra y piensa diferente a sus ideas. Si como en mi caso te manifiestas en contra de los mandatos del Presidente xxx, pierdes todos los derechos de participación, protesta, y respeto en la sociedad, por todas las directrices de odio que el gobierno de xxx transmite en sus discursos.
En xxx, el estado de derecho no existe para el que adverse la revolución."
Yvonne Becker
that oppose government discourse
Explanation:
Discourse reads ok but you may want to change the flavour of the verb. I think "work against" would also be fine. And simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-28 23:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could say "government ideology", as we are talking pretty general here
Selected response from:

William A McNab
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that oppose government discourse
William A McNab
4who are actively opposed to/who actively oppose government policy
Matthew Smith
4that work against the policies of the governmentKathleen Shelly
4that are against the government speech. Which are in disagreement with the government's speech.Eneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are against the government speech. Which are in disagreement with the government's speech.


Explanation:
This person is part of the opposition groups against the present government and the speech given by such government officials.

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that oppose government discourse


Explanation:
Discourse reads ok but you may want to change the flavour of the verb. I think "work against" would also be fine. And simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-28 23:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could say "government ideology", as we are talking pretty general here

William A McNab
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: It does say "discurso"?
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that work against the policies of the government


Explanation:
Just a matter of usage, I feel. We don't usually say government discourse, but government policy. I may be wrong, though.

Kathleen Shelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are actively opposed to/who actively oppose government policy


Explanation:
I don't think "discurso" should be translated literally here

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112