KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

por todas las directrices de odio

English translation: due to the hatemongering nature/content of the President's speeches / hatemongering rhetoric of the President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por todas las directrices de odio
English translation:due to the hatemongering nature/content of the President's speeches / hatemongering rhetoric of the President
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:46 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: por todas las directrices de odio
En un cuestionario de inmigración:

"El ha creado un ambiente de odio entre los ciudadanos que lo respaldan y los que lo adversan persiguiendo y penalizando al que se pronuncia en su contra y piensa diferente a sus ideas. Si te manifiestas en contra de los mandatos del Presidente xxx, pierdes todos los derechos de participación, protesta, y respeto en la sociedad, **por todas las directrices de odio** que el Presidente xxx transmite en sus discursos. "
Yvonne Becker
because of the hatemongering
Explanation:
I'm not sure if the word actually exists, but it sounds right.
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4because of the hatemongeringchristopher bolton
4due to the hatred deliberately transmitted
Matthew Smith
4due to the policy of hatredKathleen Shelly
4because of all the guidelines founded in hate
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of all the guidelines founded in hate


Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
because of the hatemongering


Explanation:
I'm not sure if the word actually exists, but it sounds right.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: definitely a word! the act or practice of stirring up hatred or enmity
5 mins
  -> thnaks patricia- you just made my day 8night)

agree  Matthew Smith: Lovely (and correct) word- maybe "due to the hatemongering nature/content of the President's speeches"?
5 hrs
  -> thanks matthew

agree  eesegura: Or: hatemongering rhetoric
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Salloz
22 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the policy of hatred


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Kathleen Shelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the hatred deliberately transmitted


Explanation:
A liberal rather than literal translation

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112