KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Autoridades migratorias

English translation: Immigration authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autoridades migratorias
English translation:Immigration authorities
Entered by: Spa-trans

15:04 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / consular services
Spanish term or phrase: Autoridades migratorias
A letter from El Salvador, where a father who's been deported authorizes his wife to obtain passports for their American children, is addressed to the "Autoridades migratorias de los EEUU." Would you say Immigration Authorities?
Thanks!
Spa-trans
Immigration Authorities
Explanation:
Sí señor, immigration authorities o department
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immigration authorities
Martin Boyd
5Immigration Authorities
Rodrigo Mencía


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immigration Authorities


Explanation:
Sí señor, immigration authorities o department

Example sentence(s):
  • US immigration authorities detain hundreds of Middle Eastern men

    Reference: http://www.wsws.org/articles/2002/dec2002/immi-d23.shtml
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigration authorities


Explanation:
"U.S. immigration authorities" is the most commonly used expression.


    Reference: http://www.wsws.org/articles/2002/dec2002/immi-d23.shtml
    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/gi/Archive/2004/Aug/19-184134.html
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcspanish: Yes, and it should be lower-case, since using upper case implies that it is a proper name, which it is not.
58 mins