KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

"bandas" and "naciones" (Dominican Republic)

English translation: gangs and families


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"bandas" and "naciones" (Dominican Republic)
English translation:gangs and families
Entered by: bigedsenior

06:08 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Office supplies
Spanish term or phrase: "bandas" and "naciones" (Dominican Republic)
The following is from a list of quantifiable results expected from a UN-sponsored cultural development program in the Dominican Republic. Quotation marks in the original. Would these be youth gangs, and if so what is the distinction?

No. de microempresas creadas y funcionando
• No. de mujeres que participan en las microempresas
• Campaña de medios diseñada e implementada
• Numero de jóvenes capacitados en las Escuelas de Arte Salud y Cultura y generando ingresos.
• Numero de escuelas modelo exportadas a otros barrios con condiciones socioeconómicas similares.
• Numero de encuentros entre diferentes “bandas” o “naciones”
• No. de redes articuladas y en funcionamiento para la promoción, mercadeo y comercialización de productos tradicionales.
Daniel Burns
gangs and families
Explanation:
...like the mafia families...large groups of organizaed crime.

http://www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/07/01/madrid/1657728.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gangs and families
bigedsenior
3gangs and nationsHasselt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gangs and nations


Explanation:
I found this on the internet. See the link below. Hope it helps

En la actualidad también están presentes diversos nombres asociados a las bandas según los estratos y lugares a que corresponden estas como son las naciones y las gangas. En el caso de las naciones hay elementos de estructuración interna que difieren de otros grupos como es su jerarquía interna.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.clavedigital.com.do/Reporte/Articulo.asp?Id_Articulo=5702
Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gangs and families


Explanation:
...like the mafia families...large groups of organizaed crime.

http://www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/07/01/madrid/1657728.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Judy