KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Sala Única de Reclamaciones

English translation: [Special] Claims Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala Única de Reclamaciones
English translation:[Special] Claims Office
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

02:27 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Sala Única de Reclamaciones
Regarding claims:
De estas reclamaciones, 100 han sido resueltas por la Sala Única de Reclamaciones y el resto por Órganos Unipersonales.

thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
[Special] Claims Office
Explanation:
The sense of "Unica" seems to be that the office is devoted solely to processing claims.

See reference.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[Special] Claims OfficeRobert Forstag
3Sole Claims Division [Unit]
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Special] Claims Office


Explanation:
The sense of "Unica" seems to be that the office is devoted solely to processing claims.

See reference.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4196/is_20050823/ai_...
    Reference: http://www.edd.ca.gov/uirep/de8714bb.pdf
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sole Claims Division [Unit]


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-05 02:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Claims Division"

Arizona's Small Claims DivisionsEvery justice of the peace court in Arizona has a small claims division, created by law to provide an inexpensive and speedy method for resolving most civil ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/info/brochures/smclaims.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Rules of the Small Claims Division of the District CourtsThis page has moved! You will be automatically re-directed to the new page in 5 seconds. If not, please click here ...
www.hawaii.gov/jud/smcl.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Monroe County Government - Clerk: Small ClaimsSmall Claims Division. Location:, 301 N. College Ave, Rm 201 Bloomington IN 47404 ... Clerk's Office - Small Claims Division PO Box 547 ...
www.co.monroe.in.us/clerk/smallclaims.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Risk Management Claims DivisionThe Claims Division of Risk Management handles all property and liability claims filed against Maricopa County and its employees. The Division is staffed ...
maricopa.gov/riskmgt/claims.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually a "Sala" is either a "court" or a division of a court. In this case, since it deals only with claims, I am assuming that it is probably a division.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365