KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

patrimonio (in this legal context)

English translation: stewardship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio
English translation:stewardship
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:51 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio (in this legal context)
Al igual que la Ley de Parques Nacionales y Reservas, la Ley Forestal y de Conservación de Areas Naturales y Vida Silvestre, incorporaría nuevos elementos de conservación, destacándose el establecimiento del “patrimonio de áreas naturales del Estado....inalienable e imprescriptible.....sobre el cual no puede constituirse ningún derecho real”.

I've translated the quotation:
the establishment of “the State’s inalienable and absolute proprietorship of natural areas … over which no property rights may be established.”

I'd like know if that seems like a right interpretation of patrimonio for the context. Thanks in advance!
Patricia Rosas
United States
stewardship
Explanation:
Just popped into my mind in this context, plus I may even use it in the future when going from English to Spanish!

...the establishment of the State’s inalienable and permanent stewardship of natural areas … over which no private ownership rights may be established.

I've made a couple of other changes too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-06 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also read:

"...inalienable and EVERLASTING stewardship..."
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry: Thanks for your help--"everlasting stewardship" is great! I may not use it here, however (although I have documents in the pipeline where it will come in handy!). I posted another sentence in the notes where (for this document) I'm certain that the point is property ownership. thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7national treasures; national wealth; national heritage
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1stewardship
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
national treasures; national wealth; national heritage


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 22:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though the adjective "nacional" is left out, it seems this is what is being referenced, given this context.

The translations themselves come from both Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, y Tom West, Legal Business Dictionary.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike: I'm wanted to be sure to thank you for your help. In this case, however, I know it is not "heritage". In the notes, I posted another sentence in the document where it also refers to property rights. All the same, I appreciate your answer. Best, Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: I like heritage best; it's the most suitable term, I think
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathleen - Mike :)

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Ricardo - Mike :)

agree  Álida Gándara: Agree with Kathleen, regards.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :)

agree  Esther Hermida: 'National Treasure' is the term used in this instances.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Esther - Mike :)

agree  Salloz: Ojo, Patricia: imprescriptible es imprescriptible, es decir, que no se puede anular, perder o desvanecer por el transcurso del tiempo. No es lo mismo que absolute.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Patrice
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stewardship


Explanation:
Just popped into my mind in this context, plus I may even use it in the future when going from English to Spanish!

...the establishment of the State’s inalienable and permanent stewardship of natural areas … over which no private ownership rights may be established.

I've made a couple of other changes too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-06 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also read:

"...inalienable and EVERLASTING stewardship..."

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Henry: Thanks for your help--"everlasting stewardship" is great! I may not use it here, however (although I have documents in the pipeline where it will come in handy!). I posted another sentence in the notes where (for this document) I'm certain that the point is property ownership. thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: good word
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.