KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

dar una luz

English translation: give hope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar una luz
English translation:give hope
Entered by: trans4u

18:52 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: dar una luz
Y aunque el manejo de uso público no es cosa fácil, en Galápagos se desarrolló un mecanismo que permitía dar una luz a los manejadores del área y un sustento para la toma de decisiones dentro de la principal actividad insular.
Patricia Rosas
United States
give hope
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
First, sorry to be so late in grading. Honestly, this doesn't seem to fit the context (and I thought that Matthew's answer did), but since I was looking for corroboration, and you got all those agrees, I'll go with your answer. Thanks to you, the "agreers" and Matthew, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4give hopetrans4u
3encourage/stimulate/support
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give hope


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
First, sorry to be so late in grading. Honestly, this doesn't seem to fit the context (and I thought that Matthew's answer did), but since I was looking for corroboration, and you got all those agrees, I'll go with your answer. Thanks to you, the "agreers" and Matthew, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Thanks and have a great weekend!

agree  patyjs: ..which gave a ray of hope....
2 hrs
  -> Exactly. I was thinking ...a light of hope. But "ray" sounds much better.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: agree with gave a ray of hope, more literate but adequate.
4 hrs
  -> I agree. Yes it does and thank you so much.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourage/stimulate/support


Explanation:
Don't know the phrase in Castilian Spanish, but this sounds right from the context

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112