KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

valores (in this context)

English translation: cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores (in this context)
English translation:cost
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

19:42 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: valores (in this context)
The second instance of "valores" below seems to mean "numbers" (total number of visitors allowed), but in the first instance, does it mean numbers of operators licenses issued or the cost for the license?

[La ley] establece disposiciones específicas para el Parque Nacional Galápagos referentes a los concesionarios de embarcaciones turísticas, ***valores de Patentes de Operación, valores por el ingreso de visitantes*** y requisitos para optar la credencial de guía naturalista.
Patricia Rosas
United States
cost
Explanation:
cost for the first one
in the second one could be cost as well, the government may establish the cost of the entrance ticket. (a suggestion)
Selected response from:

Maria Mc Lean
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, for straightening this out for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cost
Maria Mc Lean
4 +1number
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number


Explanation:
I woud say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-08 19:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is meant quantitatively here ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-08 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a roundabout way of saying "how many" lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David! (I'm correcting someone else's translation, and he said "price of" ... it's driving me nuts!)

Asker: Well, you, me and Kathleen make 3, but I agree that it would help to have a native speaker's blessing before I cut this in stone ... Thx again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes.
7 mins
  -> thanks Kathleen :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cost


Explanation:
cost for the first one
in the second one could be cost as well, the government may establish the cost of the entrance ticket. (a suggestion)

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, for straightening this out for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Absolutely; both *valores* here are *cost, price, fee". No *number" or *quantity* here.
16 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Total agreement with you and María Marta!!!
56 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: that's what I'd have thought
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi: me 2
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: it seems 'fee' would be the most appropriate in both cases.
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
16 hrs