KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

MIRANDO EN TODO POR EL BIEN Y PROSPERIDAD DE LA UNIÓN

English translation: above everything, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MIRANDO EN TODO POR EL BIEN Y PROSPERIDAD DE LA UNIÓN
English translation:above everything, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union
Entered by: Aisel

02:12 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politic
Spanish term or phrase: MIRANDO EN TODO POR EL BIEN Y PROSPERIDAD DE LA UNIÓN
Mexican president speaking
Victor Echazarreta Apellaniz
Mexico
above everything, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union
Explanation:
above all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 04:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... I really meant: above all, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 00:28:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, Victor
Selected response from:

Aisel
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3watching out for the well-being and prosperity of the Union
swisstell
5AS ALWAYS, IN THE BEST INTEREST AND FOR...
Henry Hinds
4overlooking for the well being and prosperity of the Union
Francisco Adell
4Above all, safeguarding the well-being and prosperity of the union
Martin Moore
4above everything, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the unionAisel
4I mean...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watching out for the well-being and prosperity of the Union


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: sounds like "bla, bla, bla", doesn´t it?
0 min
  -> thanks and yes, but what else do politicians ANYWHERE do?

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I mean...


Explanation:
the Mexican president´s speech, not you response e-rich, lol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AS ALWAYS, IN THE BEST INTEREST AND FOR...


Explanation:
THE PROSPERITY OF THE UNION, bla, bla, bla, (yes, this is a Mexican president speaking for sure!)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above everything, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union


Explanation:
above all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 04:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... I really meant: above all, looking out for the well-being and prosperity of the union

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 00:28:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, Victor

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Above all, safeguarding the well-being and prosperity of the union


Explanation:
in other words, you scratch my back...

Martin Moore
Spain

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlooking for the well being and prosperity of the Union


Explanation:
Another one. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish