KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

El entregó la presidencia ...

English translation: He handed over presidency...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El entregó la presidencia ...
English translation:He handed over presidency...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

02:16 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politic
Spanish term or phrase: El entregó la presidencia ...
Termina el periodo de un presidente
Victor Echazarreta Apellaniz
Mexico
He handed over presidency...
Explanation:
Te adjunto una ref. de la BBC de Londres

BBC Online - Leeds - News
... Mandela was President of south Africa for five years and in 1999 handed over presidency
to his successor, Thabo Mbeki 8. Nelson Mandela is nearly 83 years old ...
db.bbc.co.uk/leeds/news/042001/26/mandela_facts.shtml - 20k - Cached
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you. very usefull
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8He handed over presidency...
Monica Colangelo
4 +3he passed on the presidency
swisstell
5turned over the presidency
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4He surrendered the presidencyDavid Raymond
5 -1he turned in his resignation as PresidentjustJack


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he passed on the presidency


Explanation:
(to his successor)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> gracias, Leonardo

agree  CNF: Perfect ;^)
5 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He handed over presidency...


Explanation:
Te adjunto una ref. de la BBC de Londres

BBC Online - Leeds - News
... Mandela was President of south Africa for five years and in 1999 handed over presidency
to his successor, Thabo Mbeki 8. Nelson Mandela is nearly 83 years old ...
db.bbc.co.uk/leeds/news/042001/26/mandela_facts.shtml - 20k - Cached

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you. very usefull

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Also perfect ;^)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Naty

agree  Henry Hinds: Handed it over, yeah.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Yvette Arcelay
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvette

agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susy

agree  M V M
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María victoria

agree  Martin Moore: BBC versus CNN? I go for this one.
5 hrs
  -> Plus, I learnt RP English

agree  Francisco Adell
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Michael O' Brien
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turned over the presidency


Explanation:
See references:

Clinton seen as both man and president
... But by the time he turned over the presidency to Clinton two months later, 56% would
say Bush had done a good job. Was buyer's remorse for Clinton setting in? ...
www.usatoday.com/news/e98/raasch/r081.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Television in Southern Oregon - Page 3
... Concurrent with the sale, KMED-TV became KTVL. On January 1, 1985, William
B. Smullin turned over the presidency of his company to his daughter. ...
www.jeffnet.org/history_of_broadcasting/ television3.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexico and the Sexenio Curse
... in Heath's book is that which followed the six-year term of President Carlos Salinas
de Gortari, who was elected in 1988 and turned over the presidency to his ...
www.csis.org/pubs/Mexico_SexenioF.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

CBS.com
... They were released 444 days later, Jan. 20, 1981, after Jimmy Carter
had turned over the presidency to Ronald Reagan. Full Story >. ...
www.kcncnews4.com/now/section/0,1636,245-326,00.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he turned in his resignation as President


Explanation:
realmente se necesita un poco más del texto para determinar el contexto de la resignación.

Suerte

justJack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No habla de resignation (renuncia), sino de finalización del mandato presidencial
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He surrendered the presidency


Explanation:
Surrender as in to turn it over...

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish