KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

paladinamente

English translation: clearly, openly, publicly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paladinamente
English translation:clearly, openly, publicly
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

08:49 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: paladinamente
El ABC, a través de sus más altos funcionarios del Poder Ejecutivo, conceptuó y reconoció pública, reiterativa y paladinamente que se trataba de una guerra de precios predatorios y de competencia desleal la desatada en contra de XYZ por el Cártel ZZZ, y que el propio Estado devenía en la obligación de intervenirla. Sin embargo, esos altos funcionarios del ABC no hicieron absolutamente nada para reprimir dichos actos, argumentando falsamente que carecía de leyes que les autorizasen para hacerlo
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
clearly/frankly
Explanation:
From the DRAE:
paladinamente.
1. adv. m. Públicamente, claramente, sin rebozo.

As publically appears earlier in the sentence, it must be the second meaning here.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, taylorreigne and Anna. All three answers were good - since Rebecca answered a correct answer first ... unfortuantely I do not have my Harper Collins with me, since I have been in another state for a week in a trial and left my HC in Miami. Thanks, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clearly/frankly
Rebecca Hendry
5openly / clearlyAna Gómez
3 +1openly, publicly, clearly
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearly/frankly


Explanation:
From the DRAE:
paladinamente.
1. adv. m. Públicamente, claramente, sin rebozo.

As publically appears earlier in the sentence, it must be the second meaning here.



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca, taylorreigne and Anna. All three answers were good - since Rebecca answered a correct answer first ... unfortuantely I do not have my Harper Collins with me, since I have been in another state for a week in a trial and left my HC in Miami. Thanks, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
openly, publicly, clearly


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "openly"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
openly / clearly


Explanation:
Fuente: www.rae.es
Paladinamente:
1. adv. m. Públicamente, claramente, sin rebozo.

Fuente: Collins Dictionary
1. liter adv. openly, publicly, clearly.

Good luck!



Ana Gómez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish