KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

inocultable

English translation: undeniable; obvioius, clear; patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inocultable
English translation:undeniable; obvioius, clear; patent
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:20 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: inocultable
De esta manera, los altos funcionarios del gobierno demostraron la ambivalencia de sus propias declaraciones y actuaciones institucionales, según se tratara del “interés protegido” que, en el caso de la declaración pública de supuesta carencia de leyes, era con el inocultable interés de favorecer y patrocinar
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
undeniable
Explanation:
I think "innegable" will do here...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Adolf, Edward and Alicia - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undeniable
Edward Tully
4 +2patent
Carol Gullidge
4 +2obvious, clear
Adolfo Ossi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obvious, clear


Explanation:
Two alternatives, the same meaning.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undeniable


Explanation:
I think "innegable" will do here...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thank you, Adolf, Edward and Alicia - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins
  -> thank you Cecilia!

agree  Hasselt
22 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> thank you Álvaro! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent


Explanation:
carries the negative connotations..

ALSO: blatantly obvious

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
58 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Salloz!