KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Social citizenship, or social citizenry

English translation: citizenship


13:41 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / ....
Spanish term or phrase: Social citizenship, or social citizenry
Las tendencias halladas en relacion con la ciudadania social son realmente preocupantes y constituyen el principal desafio de las democracias latinoamericanas, porque, ademas, los grupos mas excluidos del ejercicio pleno de la ciudadania social, son los mismos que sufren carencias en las otras dimensiones de la ciudadania.

“the trends observed with regard to the social citizenship are really alarming and constitute the main challenge of Latin-American democracies, since the most marginalized groups which have been deprived of the right to fully exercised the social citizenship, are the ones who suffer from shortage of other dimensions of the citizenship”.

¿Cual es la opcion correcta? por favor, corrijanme lo que consideren...
Richard Ramirez
English translation:citizenship
Explanation:
Creo que la palabra "social" sobrara en ingles.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
ok, thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2citizenshipRobert Forstag
4ciudadanía social, grupos o sectores (de ciudadanos)
Krimy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la ciudadania social
citizenship


Explanation:
Creo que la palabra "social" sobrara en ingles.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
ok, thks
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: sí, efectivamente es de español al inglés...Debora me puedes ayudar?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alex.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciudadanía social, grupos o sectores (de ciudadanos)


Explanation:


[Origin: 1810–20; citizen + -ry]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source cit·i·zen·ry
Citizens considered as a group.


(Download Now or Buy the Book) The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
WordNet - Cite This Source citizenry

noun
the body of citizens of a state or country; "the Spanish people"

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish