KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

representación empresarial

English translation: business/company representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representación empresarial
English translation:business/company representatives
Entered by: Jessica M

14:43 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: representación empresarial
From a document on port investments and management:

"El plan contempla en su desarrollo las políticas de transporte y medioambiente de la Unión Europea, las propuestas de las Comunidades Autónomas y las peticiones de ****la representación empresarial.****"

Could this be the "patronal"? I'm just not exactly sure.
Jessica M
Spain
business/company representatives
Explanation:
Parecen referirse a quienes actúan como representantes de las empresas en la negociación.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mónica. I think this fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6business/company representatives
Mónica Algazi
4business establishment
Henry Hinds
4representatives of the business communityBubo Coromandus
3business sector
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business establishment


Explanation:
Me gustaría más CONTEXTO, pero...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Notes to answerer
Asker: Más contexto: "En el año 2004 el gobierno español aprueba el Plan Estratégico de Infraestructuras y Transporte. En este proyecto elaborado por el Ministerio de Fomento se recogen y se priorizan las principales políticas de inversión en infraestructuras vinculadas al transporte de pasajeros y mercancías y abarca hasta el año 2020. El plan contempla en su desarrollo las políticas de transporte y medioambiente de la Unión Europea, las propuestas de las Comunidades Autónomas y las peticiones de la representación empresarial. Busca un consenso entre las partes directamente afectadas." Espero que te ayuda.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business/company representatives


Explanation:
Parecen referirse a quienes actúan como representantes de las empresas en la negociación.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mónica. I think this fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: business representatives - not company, since you're talking about business in general rather than "una empresa"
2 mins
  -> You're right, Tim. Thank you!

agree  moken: :O)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  alexfromsd
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives of the business community


Explanation:
por ejemplo, las Cámaras de Comercio

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business sector


Explanation:
Según

freedictionary.com definition:

Noun 1. business sector - business concerns collectively; "Government and business could not agree"


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12