KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

cargos y magistraturas

English translation: offices and magistracies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargos y magistraturas
English translation:offices and magistracies
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:41 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: cargos y magistraturas
todos los cargos y magistraturas de eleccion popular son revocables

all posts and magistracies of popular election are revocable”

Magistrauras se refiere a "magistracy?
Richard Ramirez
offices and magistracies
Explanation:
Los cargos a que se refieren se llaman "office" en este caso y, como dice el colega, "magistracies" es lo correcto según el diccionario de A. Varó y B. Hughes. Suerte
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
bien, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offices and judicial appointments
AllegroTrans
5offices and magistracies
María T. Vargas
5magistracies = magistraturas
David Girón Béjar
4 +1duties and magistracy
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duties and magistracy


Explanation:
Babylon Spanish English dictionary

magistratura (f)
n. magistracy; judicature, judiciary

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magistracies = magistraturas


Explanation:
Preguntas si magistracies se refiere a magistraturas, pues así es, según el Diccionario de términos jurídicos B. Hughes y A. Varó.

Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices and magistracies


Explanation:
Los cargos a que se refieren se llaman "office" en este caso y, como dice el colega, "magistracies" es lo correcto según el diccionario de A. Varó y B. Hughes. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
bien, gracias

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices and judicial appointments


Explanation:
English does not generally use the term "magistrature"
We speak of the "judiciary" and "judicial appointments"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: intresting ¡