KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

empresa operadora

English translation: operator/operating company/contractor/contracting company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa operadora
English translation:operator/operating company/contractor/contracting company
Entered by: Jessica M

16:41 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: empresa operadora
From a document on port investment:

"El concurso establece y regula muchos de los aspectos de la explotación de la instalación y es la pieza clave que condiciona todo el desarrollo posterior, ya que concreta muchos de los aspectos operativos y de servicio que deben prestarse en la instalación. La propia concepción del sistema concursal ha evolucionado de forma muy notable en los últimos años. Tomando como ejemplo la última gran concesión realizada en Barcelona y relativa a la Terminal Prat construida en la ampliación del port hacia el sur, vemos que en el clausulado se especifican aspectos muy vinculados a la estrategia comercial de la ***empresa operadora***. Hay que entender que al puerto ya no le interesa únicamente el retorno de su inversión sino la adaptación del operador a una estrategia común decidida por la propia Comunidad Logística."

Thanks in advance! :)
Jessica M
Spain
operator/operating company/contractor/contracting company
Explanation:
a few choices
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I was thinking, and it fits well with the context. Thanks for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8operator/operating company/contractor/contracting company
AllegroTrans
4 +1service provider/servicing company
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
operator/operating company/contractor/contracting company


Explanation:
a few choices

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
This is what I was thinking, and it fits well with the context. Thanks for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Beatriz Galiano
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "operating company", then "operator" for "operador" in the line below. It clearly refers to operating because it mentions "los aspectos operativos y de servicio".
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: contractor (here)
50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Vera: Como dice Carol: Contractor. :)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  alexfromsd
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Accurate Translations: believe the best option is operating company
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service provider/servicing company


Explanation:
empresa operadora is a company that provides services such as utilities, etc.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, Lydia. However, I am going to choose the other answer as most helpful. It seems to fit in better with the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
32 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente Margarita!