KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

presente to or just presented

English translation: presented before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentó ante
English translation:presented before
Entered by: dcanossa

18:38 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: presente to or just presented
Inspired by these principles of Constitutional Law, and answering to the changes demanded by the current process of transformation, which our country is experiencing, the President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Hugo Chávez Frías, using his faculties invested by the Article 342 of our Great Charter, presented to the National Assembly and to the Venezuelan People, on August 15, 2007, a Constitutional Reform Draft Proposal.

Inspirado en estos principios de derecho constitucional, y respondiendo a los cambios que demanda el actual proceso de transformaciones que vive nuestro país, el Presidente de la República Bolivariana de Venezuela, Hugo Chávez Frías, haciendo uso de las facultades que le confiere el Artículo 342 de nuestra Carta Magna, presentó ante la Asamblea Nacional y el Pueblo venezolano, el pasado 15 de agosto de 2007, un anteproyecto de Reforma Constitucional.

En la traduccion al inglés, no me suena bien "presente to" Algunas sugerencias???
Richard Ramirez
presented before
Explanation:
presentó ante = presented before

suerte
Selected response from:

dcanossa
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presented before
dcanossa
5submitted to
Krimy
3put forward
Claudia Vera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentó ante
presented before


Explanation:
presentó ante = presented before

suerte

dcanossa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: yep!
37 mins
  -> gracias lydia!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put forward


Explanation:
Another option. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • In 1914 the government put forward the Male Suffrage Bill...
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: put forward to the people


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submitted to


Explanation:
Los documentos y leyes se someten (al escrutinio de)

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish