KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

sala constitucional

English translation: an ad hoc tribunal


18:43 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: sala constitucional
La Asamblea Nacional, a su vez, ha creado una “Sala Situacional”, que está recogiendo y sistematizando las opiniones que emanan de todos los sectores de la vida nacional.

The National Assembly, in turn, has created a “Situational Court” which is gathering and systematizing opinions coming from all sectors of the national life.

Sera que así se expresa en inglés?
Richard Ramirez
English translation:an ad hoc tribunal
Explanation:
O:

an ad hoc court

I'm assuming that "situacional" and not "constitucional" is the term in the text.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
i made my choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constitutional division
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1an ad hoc tribunalRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una sala situacional
an ad hoc tribunal


Explanation:
O:

an ad hoc court

I'm assuming that "situacional" and not "constitucional" is the term in the text.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
i made my choice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
52 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional division


Explanation:
Suponiendo que la palabra sea "constitucional", en ese caso sería "Constitutional Division"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365