KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

a los fines politico territorial

English translation: for political-territorial purposes/objectives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a los fines politico territorial
English translation:for political-territorial purposes/objectives
Entered by: rhandler

21:50 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: a los fines politico territorial
La Reforma propone que el territorio nacional se conforme, a los fines político territoriales, y de acuerdo con la nueva geometría del poder, por un Distrito Federal en el cual tendrá su sede la capital de la República; por los Estados, las Regiones Marítimas; los Territorios Federales; los Municipios Federales; y los Distritos Insulares.

The Reform sets forth that the national territory be conformed, for political territorial ends, in accordance with the new geometry of power, by a Federal District where the capital of the Republic will be based; by the States, the Maritime Regions; the Federal Territories; the Federal Municipalities; and the Insular Districts.

Diaganme como traducirlo de una mejor manera, pls...
Richard Ramirez
for political-territorial purposes/objectives
Explanation:
Vea este ejemplo, con "purposes":

Shqiperia / Albania Forum
... pelasgians to their civilization in order to prove that they are the "eldest" (usually because of political/territorial purposes) or to find an identity ...
www.network54.com/Forum/231923/thread/1119079590/last-11530...

Y este, con "objectivë":

The Americas - Google Books Result
by Pascal O Girot - 1994 - Political Science - 202 pages
These territorial aspirations have constituted the purpose and political ... had previous historical manifestations as a political-territorial objective of ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415088364...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
exacto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for political and territorial ends
Claudia Vera
4for political-territorial purposes/objectivesrhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for political-territorial purposes/objectives


Explanation:
Vea este ejemplo, con "purposes":

Shqiperia / Albania Forum
... pelasgians to their civilization in order to prove that they are the "eldest" (usually because of political/territorial purposes) or to find an identity ...
www.network54.com/Forum/231923/thread/1119079590/last-11530...

Y este, con "objectivë":

The Americas - Google Books Result
by Pascal O Girot - 1994 - Political Science - 202 pages
These territorial aspirations have constituted the purpose and political ... had previous historical manifestations as a political-territorial objective of ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0415088364...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
exacto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for political and territorial ends


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte :)
FORMAL the reason for a particular action or the result you want to achieve:
He could have achieved his ends by peaceful means.
for political/commercial etc ends: The government manipulates economic data for political ends.
(c) Macmillan Publishers Ltd. 2003

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish