KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ritmo inversor

English translation: investment execution rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ritmo inversor
English translation:investment execution rate
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

16:59 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Port Authority
Spanish term or phrase: ritmo inversor
From a document on port investment:

"6. Mediante una aplicación informática, Puertos del Estado hace un seguimiento mensual de los planes de inversión, de su cumplimiento y del ***ritmo inversor***, así como un seguimiento de actividades y objetivos previstos en el plan de empresa. "
Jessica M
Spain
execution rate of investment projects
Explanation:
Hola,
En mi opinión, el ritmo en si en este contexto es la tasa o índice de ejecución; o "execution rate"

SaludoZ
---
Ejemplo:
increasing the execution rate of investment projects, including by further improving. investment planning and project selection. ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTPRS1/Resources/Cameroon_APR2-JSAN(Mar23-2006).pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! This answer is perfect! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3investment pace
Alicia Orfalian
4rhythm of investment / investment rhythmJoss Heywood
4execution rate of investment projects
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investment pace


Explanation:
podria ser?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-16 17:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China Investment Pace Slackens- [ Traduzca esta página ]China Investment Pace Slackens. Premier’s effort to slow the economy may be succeeding without causing a complete collapse ...
www.bizasia.com/economy_planning_/b4i8v/china_investment_pa... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Voyager Capital Continues Active Investment Pace with $4 Million ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Voyager Capital Continues Active Investment Pace with $4 Million Investment in FHP Wireless; Firms Fifth Investment in Past Four Months from Business Wire ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2003_Feb_3/ai_97180052 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venture Capitalists Maintain Furious Investment Pace In 2nd ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Venture Capitalists Maintain Furious Investment Pace In 2nd Quarter - Industry Trend or Event from EDP Weeklys IT Monitor in Array provided free by ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GZQ/is_31_41/ai_64260705 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de findarticles.com ]

Eagle Investment Systems- [ Traduzca esta

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, but I have to agree with Joss Heywood... The context is a bit different. Thanks again! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
32 mins

neutral  Joss Heywood: these examples seem to be from a different context
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution rate of investment projects


Explanation:
Hola,
En mi opinión, el ritmo en si en este contexto es la tasa o índice de ejecución; o "execution rate"

SaludoZ
---
Ejemplo:
increasing the execution rate of investment projects, including by further improving. investment planning and project selection. ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTPRS1/Resources/Cameroon_APR2-JSAN(Mar23-2006).pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! This answer is perfect! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhythm of investment / investment rhythm


Explanation:
these terms seem to be more frequent in this context - related to business plans. "Investment pace" seems to be used more in the national context.

Example sentence(s):
  • lower major contribution of the Cement area is due to the amortization increase. resulting from the strong investment rhythm of this division last year.
  • It reduces IT related costs and provides the possibility to choose the rhythm of investment. independently of the dictates of software vendors.

    Reference: http://www.fcc.es/fcc/corp/informe/iai2004_2t.pdf
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/idabc/servlets/Doc?id=23188
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48