KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Autonomos

English translation: self-employed persons, freelancers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autónomos
English translation:self-employed persons, freelancers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:51 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Autonomos
"Estos números toman en consideración sólo a las Cooperativas y las Sociedades Laborales, aunque en le caso de la Economia Social Andaluza esta también incluye a una parte importante de los autónomos".

I am not sure what the best term is here, as "Autonomías" is also used in this document to decribe (Autonomous Regions), and I don't know what NOUN should be used for Autonomos-self governed or self-employed by itself does not work.
Rebecca Leon
United States
self-employed persons, freelancers
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-17 01:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West's Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-employed persons, freelancers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3independent/business owners
Lydia De Jorge
4this also includes a fair number of the self-employedBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-employed persons, freelancers


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-17 01:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West's Legal Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Daniel - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent/business owners


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-17 02:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puedes decir "the self-employed"

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Si, dependiendo del contexto, una u otra.
3 mins
  -> gracias Beatriz!

agree  Carol Gullidge: the self-employed. (but disagree with "an important part of..." - but that's not part of the question!
6 hrs
  -> You're right Carol, if anything it should say "a significant amount of the self employed" based on the context. Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
8 hrs
  -> Gracias maja!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this also includes a fair number of the self-employed


Explanation:
you can use "self-employed" as a noun if you put "the" before it. As an example, see the website of the "National Association for the Self-Employed" (link attached).


    Reference: http://www.nase.org/
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I agree with you, but it looks as though Lydia got there first!(the self-employed)/// No need to apologise to me! And I've done the same myself many times. All those extra notes and comments are easy to miss! :-)
1 hr
  -> I'm sorry Carol, I didn't read Lydia's note after she posted ... it's difficult to remember to do so ... thanks for pointing it out, I'll agree with it now // Please keep pointing things out, I do appreciate being told! :-) Deborah