KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

alcance nacional

English translation: national scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcance nacional
English translation:national scope
Entered by: georgeleon

23:49 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: alcance nacional
Es una organización de alcance nacional que despliega distintos programas de desarrollo social y acciones de asistencia tecnica a otras instituciones.
Les parece "national scope"? Qué otra sugerencia tienen?
georgeleon
national scope
Explanation:
una organización de alcance nacional = an organization of national scope
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12national scope
Henry Hinds
4 +2nationwide
Anne Smith Campbell
3national presence/reach
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
national scope


Explanation:
una organización de alcance nacional = an organization of national scope

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Robert Forstag: Yep.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Me gusta.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  David Hollywood: o: "reach"
33 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Salloz
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Alicia Villegas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jean.

agree  raptisi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raptisi.

agree  Adriana Penco
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arte.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nationwide


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción:

A nationwide organization...

Saludos.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks bigedsenior.

agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national presence/reach


Explanation:
While talking of only english, the term used is national presence-An organization of national presence or national reach.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish