KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ejercicio de la ciudadania y corresponsabilidad social

English translation: exercising citizenship and social co-responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejercicio de la ciudadania y corresponsabilidad social
English translation:exercising citizenship and social co-responsibility
Entered by: David Hollywood

00:09 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ejercicio de la ciudadania y corresponsabilidad social
Espacio de encuentro para el ejercicio de la ciudadania y corresponsabilidad social
georgeleon
exercising citizenship and social co-responsibility
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-22 00:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aid for development social investment fund for child and family - FOIS ... of citizenship and social acting on the frame of social co-responsibility of the ...
www.innfa.org/innfa/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-22 00:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"co-responsibility" is ok though IMO ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Tks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6exercising citizenship and shared social responsibility
Henry Hinds
5(a meeting space for) the exercise of citizenship and shared social responsibilityMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4 +1exercising citizenship and social co-responsibility
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exercising citizenship and shared social responsibility


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "shared" me gusta Henry :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Salloz: Yeah.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercising citizenship and social co-responsibility


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-22 00:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aid for development social investment fund for child and family - FOIS ... of citizenship and social acting on the frame of social co-responsibility of the ...
www.innfa.org/innfa/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-22 00:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"co-responsibility" is ok though IMO ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Tks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: you may like Henry's answer better, but this is a very specific term in the social sciences today (570+ hits for "social co-responsibility" and I think it should be kept as is.
15 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a meeting space for) the exercise of citizenship and shared social responsibility


Explanation:
others are good too but I like this best

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish