KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

clivaje

English translation: rift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clivaje
English translation:rift
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:23 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: clivaje
"Asi, la necesidad de legitimacion de la institucion politica ampliada, la busqueda de diferenciacion del partido conservador en un clivaje importante..."
Rebecca Leon
United States
rift
Explanation:
a political rift
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5split
David Hollywood
4 +2cleavage
Adriana Penco
4 +1rift
Carol Gullidge
4rupturing/division/separation
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep!
1 min

agree  Salloz: Desde luego, clivaje no está en el DRAE. Me imagino que es otro anglicismo. En el contexto, esta solución funcionaría.
6 mins

agree  LiaBarros: agree
19 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
19 mins

agree  psicutrinius: De acuerdo, Salloz. Y ni siquiera en inglés se aplica "cleavage" aquí. ¿Estaría el autor pensando (por ejemplo) en Pamela Anderson mientras escribía?. Freudiano lapsus en este caso...
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleavage


Explanation:
http://www.webref.org/sociology/c/cleavage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-23 21:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "splitting" could do, though "cleavage" is exact and very used in a sociological context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-23 21:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleavage_(Politics)


Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand that this is the actual literal translation of the word, and I saw your web source. Is there any synonymous term that would be more "attractive" here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GNemesis: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marsha.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rift


Explanation:
a political rift

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
19 mins
  -> thanks, m_martin!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupturing/division/separation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47