KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

entidad local

English translation: local entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidad local
English translation:local entity
Entered by: María San Raimundo Vega

12:46 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / public bodies
Spanish term or phrase: entidad local
Hi all
In my text, "entidad local" makes reference to both councils and smaller administrative divisions, is there a specific word in English that means both things?
thanks
María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
local entity/entities
Explanation:
as you are referring to 2 different councils, I would go with the plural
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2local entity/entities
swisstell
3 +2local authorities
moken
3local bodySinead --


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local entity/entities


Explanation:
as you are referring to 2 different councils, I would go with the plural

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe "local government bodies/authorities" as possible alternatives :)
2 mins

agree  moken: I hadn't read David's agree. Obviously, I'd go with 'authorities'. :O)
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local body


Explanation:
You quite often hear about "local government bodies"

Merriam; body - a group of individuals organized for some purpose *a legislative body*

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local authorities


Explanation:
Hi Maria,

I think this could apply to both:

OED: authority (noun) 2. (often authorities) a person or organisation having power or control in a particular, especially political or administrative, sphere

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: authorities covers both here!!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. :O) :O)

agree  Carol Gullidge: I know it's been graded, but I agree with this/ Entities isn't really used like this, at least not in UK
31 mins
  -> Thanks Carol. I agree with us! :O) :O)