KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Lista sábana

English translation: Closed party list ballot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lista sábana
English translation:Closed party list ballot
Entered by: Myriam S

22:09 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Text from Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Lista sábana
The notion that by casting your vote, you vote for every politician on that list. Is there a similar concept in US Politics? Even if the concept was from a hisotrical past and no longer exists, can someone suggest something similar in the US or UK?

Otherwise I'll explain it in a TN.
Myriam S
United States
Closed party list ballot
Explanation:
Está en un glosario de Proz.com. Por alguna razón no muestra la explicación, pero te dejo el vínculo, no sé si será lo que estás buscando. Suerte.
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4straight ticket
Daniel Greuel
5slateRobert Forstag
3Closed party list ballot
mariana24


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Closed party list ballot


Explanation:
Está en un glosario de Proz.com. Por alguna razón no muestra la explicación, pero te dejo el vínculo, no sé si será lo que estás buscando. Suerte.


    Reference: http://ksearch.proz.com/search/?toolbar=firefox&from=esl&to=...
mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight ticket


Explanation:
straight-ticket voting

A voter who votes for all candidates of one party rather than choosing from candidates of different parties in each race on the ballot is a straight ticket voter. Many states, like Texas, make it relatively easy to vote a straight ticket by offering voters the option to check just a single box to select all candidates running under a single party label.

http://texaspolitics.laits.utexas.edu/glossary/index.php?ter...

Straight-Ticket Voting

Straight-ticket voting (also called straight-party voting) allows voters to choose a party’s entire slate of candidates. Voters make one punch or mark on the ballot in order to vote for every candidate of that party for each office on the ballot.

http://www.ncsl.org/programs/legismgt/elect/straight_ticket....


At the moment I feel like voting a straight independent ticket. If more people would do that maybe both major parties would have to show their differences. ...

In some instances the voters asked how to vote a straight democratic ticket. In others, the judge was the first to mention such an option. ...

I am not suggesting that you should vote the straight Democratic ticket even if you have to hold your nose. I am insisting that you should vote that ...

I am a registered Libertarian, but I am voting a straight Republican ticket. My landlady is an MD and an Independent, but she is voting a straight ...



espero que te ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 00:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, it seems that "closed list" is a better option. (Thanks Mariana!)

The main difference is that voting a straight ticket is the voter's choice (i.e. it is an option available to the voter) whereas with closed lists you have to choose a party list, all-or-nothing.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_list

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
16 mins

agree  beatricepeaslee
20 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slate


Explanation:
Ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See definition #4 in the following link:

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/slate

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257