KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ajenos a

English translation: /unaware of/which do not reflect/with no concessions made to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajenos a
English translation:/unaware of/which do not reflect/with no concessions made to
Entered by: NTRAD

10:16 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ajenos a
Unos presupuestos ajenos a la incertidumbre

Thanks!
NTRAD
Spain
/unaware of/which do not reflect/with no concessions made to
Explanation:
Could be read in two ways - either that the producers of the budget proposals are gloriously oblivious of what's cooking, or that they have been prepared objectively and don't take the uncertainty into account on purpose.
I imagine the first if more likely to be the case, but perhaps your context can guide you more.
Normally you'd be looking at "outside" or "beyond" (as in ajenos a nuestro control) but I don't think they work here.

For "unaware of", I was pleased to see this link where I think this is clearly the sense: ""no fuimos ajenos a actos que causaron daño, dolor y sufrimientos extremos a muchas personas"" www.purochile.org/cheyref7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-25 10:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, with clarification from Nazaret, my first suggestion is clearly inappropriate, but I'm still particularly happy with the second.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4/unaware of/which do not reflect/with no concessions made to
Noni Gilbert
3[A budget that] flies in the face of [an uncertain reality]
Marcelo González
3alien toxxxCMJ_Trans
2to alleviate the uncertainty
ormiston


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to alleviate the uncertainty


Explanation:
not knowing the context...might this fit ?

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/unaware of/which do not reflect/with no concessions made to


Explanation:
Could be read in two ways - either that the producers of the budget proposals are gloriously oblivious of what's cooking, or that they have been prepared objectively and don't take the uncertainty into account on purpose.
I imagine the first if more likely to be the case, but perhaps your context can guide you more.
Normally you'd be looking at "outside" or "beyond" (as in ajenos a nuestro control) but I don't think they work here.

For "unaware of", I was pleased to see this link where I think this is clearly the sense: ""no fuimos ajenos a actos que causaron daño, dolor y sufrimientos extremos a muchas personas"" www.purochile.org/cheyref7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-25 10:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, with clarification from Nazaret, my first suggestion is clearly inappropriate, but I'm still particularly happy with the second.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alien to


Explanation:
I hesitate to offer this because it seems like a literal transaltion but your sentence is a title and, as such, fairly obscure in any language. I think there may well be a case for maintaining the obscurity in English, given that the following body of text should add clarity. The point of a title is to whet the appetite and to encourage readers to read on.....

I put this forward to see how others react - I am in two minds

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[A budget that] flies in the face of [an uncertain reality]


Explanation:
If something "flies in the face of reality," it exists despite the current situation. The phrase is common, and since this is a title, it might be a good option (even if the register is, admittedly, lower/more colloquial).

Another option might be "that flies in the face of uncertainty" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-25 16:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**fly in the face of something**
to be the opposite of what is usual or accepted. His decision to start his own business certainly flies in the face of good judgment.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/flies in the face

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sinead --, Marcelo González