KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

identificar lo estatal con lo nacional

English translation: identify state interests with national interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificar lo estatal con lo nacional
English translation:identify state interests with national interests
Entered by: KVN

23:08 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: identificar lo estatal con lo nacional
A pesar de que la política oficial pretendió identificar lo estatal con lo nacional, se produjo una mayor concentración en el gobierno federal y se exacerbó el sentimiento regional y el repudio a la capital.
KVN
identify state interests with national interests
Explanation:
pretendió identificar lo estatal con lo nacional = tried to identify state interests with national interests

Pero me ayudaría más CONTEXTO incluyendo el país de origen.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6identify state interests with national interests
Henry Hinds
4 +2governmental (interests) with national (interests)
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
identify state interests with national interests


Explanation:
pretendió identificar lo estatal con lo nacional = tried to identify state interests with national interests

Pero me ayudaría más CONTEXTO incluyendo el país de origen.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Gacela.

agree  Marian Martin
22 mins
  -> Gracias, m_martin.

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: identify state with national interests
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra. Más conciso.

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Gracias, María.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governmental (interests) with national (interests)


Explanation:
pretending to identify governmental interests as being equal to national interests

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: el sentido es éste //reconozco que ahora lo releí y no entiendo la parte de "una mayor concentración" ¿de qué?
10 mins

agree  Adriana Penco: Exacto, eso es.
27 mins