KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

con formación en el país

English translation: with training (provided) in the country


22:45 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: con formación en el país
A proposal from the Colombian government to address the probem of migrant labor.

en promoción de la migración regular fortaleciendo experiencias de codesarrollo con poblaciones de frontera, migraciones transfronterizas y migración laboral temporal y circular, e intermediación laboral al exterior CON FORMACIÓN EN EL PAÍS, fortaleciendoel acceso a crédito en el exterior garantizado desde Colombia, con el fin de que estos recursos sean invertidos en el país en educación, proyectos productivos y vivienda
Daniel Burns
English translation:with training (provided) in the country
Explanation:
from the given context, they appear to be promoting economic migration of various sorts, along with training in the country, attracting funds to pay for training/education and other projects
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. From the greater context I see it means that they will train Colombian migrant workers labor negotiating skills to use while abroad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trained or having received his education in the country
Maria
4 +2with training (provided) in the country
Carol Gullidge
4for people educated in Colombia
Marco Ramón
4with in-country training
Dawn Denoncourt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trained or having received his education in the country


Explanation:
Creo que de esto se trata.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: trsined in the country/ locally trained
1 hr

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: trained in the...
3 hrs

agree  Maria Krismancich
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with training (provided) in the country


Explanation:
from the given context, they appear to be promoting economic migration of various sorts, along with training in the country, attracting funds to pay for training/education and other projects

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. From the greater context I see it means that they will train Colombian migrant workers labor negotiating skills to use while abroad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins
  -> thanks, Allegro!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
12 mins
  -> thanks, Widenmann!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with in-country training


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it in English that might fit better in the long sentence.

Dawn Denoncourt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for people educated in Colombia


Explanation:
retórica política, pero formación = education

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans