KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

hacienda

English translation: finances


10:13 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Gender equality
Spanish term or phrase: hacienda
Entre las esferas clave de acción intersectorial en pro del mejoramiento de la salud y la reducción de desigualdades de género, figuran las siguientes: educación, trabajo, seguridad social, justicia, agua y saneamiento, nutrición, **hacienda**, estadísticas, igualdad de oportunidades para las mujeres.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:finances
Explanation:
Ministerio de Hacienda de Chile
Ontario Ministry of Finance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-11-09 23:14:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El Departamento de Hacienda de Puerto Rico administra las finanzas, el presupuesto del país, recibe las contribuciones, etc.
http://www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
The context of my document now reveals that this is the correct interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10housing
Edward Tully
5 +1finances
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
housing


Explanation:
[PDF] EQUAL HOUSINGFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
costos obligatorios de acuerdo al Código de Hacienda (Housing Code). • Solo se podrá refinanciar la deuda actual en casos financieros drásticos. ...
www.ci.stockton.ca.us/Redevelopment/pages/documents/FACTSHE... - Páginas similares

Departamento de Hacienda de Puerto Rico... virtud de las disposiciones de la Ley Nacional de Hogares (National Housing . ... Departamento de Hacienda P.O. Box 9024140, San Juan, P.R. 00902-4140 ...
www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/search/search.asp?zoom_per_page=20... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-09 10:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Cuál es la traducción para Hacienda en Inglés? - Yahoo! Respuestaslos encargados de cobrar impuesyo son el IRS, y secretario de hacienda es housing o tal vez estes buscando HUD. hace 11 meses ...
es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061122085221AAvHpaT - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Housing" is not a dictionary definition of "hacienda". Can you find any bilingual examples?

Asker: I think it might mean ownership of property - not housing. That's more of a gender-specific issue. Could you find any parallel bilingual texts?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> thank you Robert!

agree  MikeGarcia: Without any more clarification regarding origin and destination...
6 mins
  -> true! Thank you Miguel! :-)

agree  Alana Quintyne: in this instance
23 mins
  -> thank you Alana!

agree  LiaBarros: Sin más contexto, eso es.
31 mins
  -> thank you Lia!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> thank you Ximena!

agree  Maria523
1 hr
  -> thank you Maria!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> thank you Richard!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Liz Freudenberger
6 hrs
  -> thank you Liz!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finances


Explanation:
Ministerio de Hacienda de Chile
Ontario Ministry of Finance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-11-09 23:14:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El Departamento de Hacienda de Puerto Rico administra las finanzas, el presupuesto del país, recibe las contribuciones, etc.
http://www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/



    Reference: http://www.minhda.cl/portada.php
    Reference: http://www.fin.gov.on.ca/english/
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The context of my document now reveals that this is the correct interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans